Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Deployments, Hot Swappable, 5-Year Standard Warranty (GLC-SX-MMD) Silver

£9.9
FREE Shipping

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Deployments, Hot Swappable, 5-Year Standard Warranty (GLC-SX-MMD) Silver

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Deployments, Hot Swappable, 5-Year Standard Warranty (GLC-SX-MMD) Silver

RRP: £99
Price: £9.9
£9.9 FREE Shipping

In stock

We accept the following payment methods

Description

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. The GLC-SX-MMD SFP Module is Cisco’s industry-standard SFP and is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network.

It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules give you a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Product Description Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode Form Factor Plug-in module Cabling Type 1000Base-SX Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Optical Wave Length 850 nm Data Link Protocol 1GbE Max Transfer Distance 1 km Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section. Its hot-swappable design allows for easy replacement or upgrades without disrupting your network operations. GLC-SX-MMD features a 1000BASE-SX interface, allowing for data transmission at a rate of 1 Gigabit per second. The 103 third parties who use cookies on this service do so for their purposes of displaying and measuring personalized ads, generating audience insights, and developing and improving products. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

Fully compatible with Cisco part GLC-SX-MMD, this SFP module is the perfect solution for optimizing your network infrastructure. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity. With its plug-and-play functionality, you can quickly and effortlessly connect the module to your network devices. The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF. The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA).Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of Cisco switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc. The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. The regulation aims to protect human health and environmental safety, maintain and improve the competitiveness of the EU chemical industry, and develop innovative capabilities for non-toxic and harmless compounds to prevent market fragmentation, increase the transparency of the use of chemicals, promote non-animal experiments, and pursue sustainable social development. Learn more about the Cisco SFP Ethernet Converter Modules by contacting your sales representative or visiting https://www. The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 100M SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 100BASE-LX10 standard.

High quality SFP module for network expansion, delivering Gigabit connectivity over fibre cables to remote segments. All GBICS products are CE Marked and RoHS compliant to meet the European safety directives and have passed certification for Laser Safety in UKAS accredited laboratories. COM/GLCSXMMDST/StarTechcom-Cisco-GLCSXMMD-Compatible-SFP-Module-1000BASESX-1GbE-Multimode-Fiber-MMF-Optic-Transceiver-1GE-Gigabit-Ethernet-SFP-LC-550m-850nm-DDM-Cisco-Firepower-ASR920-IE2000--Lifetime-Warranty-GLCSXMMDST--SFP-miniGBIC-transceiver-module--GigE/" on this server. We continually add to our compatibility portfolio as technology continues to evolve and new products are released.Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected. This Cisco® GLC-SX-MM-RGD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over single-mode fibre (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable. Yes, there are alternative SFP transceiver modules available for different transmission distances or wavelength requirements.

Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network.As shown, the presence of a Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths. Featuring low power consumption, this industrial optic transceiver provides 1GBASE Ethernet connectivity options for Gigabit Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers, suitable for both outdoor and indoor deployments. The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network. It came into force on 1st June 2007 and replaced a number of European Directives and Regulations with a single system.



  • Fruugo ID: 258392218-563234582
  • EAN: 764486781913
  • Sold by: Fruugo

Delivery & Returns

Fruugo

Address: UK
All products: Visit Fruugo Shop